Friday, April 21, 2017

Building a Brewery: Weeks 45-46

I want to start off this post with one last word of gratitude for everyone that helped us with our Indiegogo campaign. While we didn't reach our monetary goal, we were able to reach more craft beer fans and have a few excellent parties with each other. Now is the time to roll up our sleeves and actually start to build this thing.


For those of you who have been to our building, you know that the floors are just a mess. Glue, tape, paint, weird stuff... yeah. We decided we would see if rehabilitating the floor was within our capabilities. The resounding conclusion was "LOL nope." We tried chemical adhesive remover, floor maintainer with a carbide scraper attachment, we even tried literally scraping the glue from the floor with a floor stripper, and alas the only thing that was removed was our interest in continuing the futile battle. You win some, you lose some, I guess.

In an effort to keep the weekend from being a total loss, we decided to try a couple different shades of paint for the taproom building. Seeing as how the tremendous amount of orange in the building was slowly but surely causing me to lose my grip on reality, we decided a hefty application of Aggie maroon would be just right. We bought a couple of cans of paint and rolled it right on while listening to a couple spooky podcasts. Pro-tip: Don't listen to spooky podcasts when you're in a large empty building on a windy night with lots of mirrors and not all the lights on.


We have been very fortunate to have lots of you fine folks ask if you can help us with some of the renovations, and I believe we will have our first Work for Beer day in May. The goal will be to re-surface the deck as well as some general TLC for the backyard area. I will set up an event on Facebook and make sure to email y'all a few weeks in advance so we know how many hands we'll have and how many glasses to fill at the end of the day.

I also want to remind y'all that throughout the brewery buildout, we will make our large and unique space available for event rental. Now we're not a fancy ballroom, we don't have crown molding, and sadly, no we can't make chicken cordon bleu for y'all. But what we do have is a large, one-of-a-kind space that would be great for parties, celebrations, club meetings, flea markets, etc. We want our community to become a part of our brewery, and vice versa. If you or someone you know is interested in having an event in our space, please email me at david@newmainbrewing.com.

Cheers!



1 comment:

  1. From small remodeling projects to large building construction, our dumpsters can handle the job. Dumpster Rental Houston

    ReplyDelete